Curriculum Vitae 

EDUCATION:
1978 Maryland Institute College of Art – Hoffberger School of Painting – MFA
1974 Columbia College Chicago – BA
1970 Goddard College – Liberal Arts

GRANTS & AWARDS:
2009 Artists’ Fellowship Award – Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts New York Foundation for the Arts
2009 Top Honors Award – 71st Guild Hall Artist Members Exhibition, awarded by juror, Jodi Hauptman, curator – Dept. of Drawings, Museum of Modern Art
1993 Mid Atlantic/NEA Regional Visual Arts Fellowship – Sculpture Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation
1992 Guggenheim Fellowship Award – Fine Arts, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
1990 Artists’ Fellowship Award – Sculpture, New York Foundation for the Arts

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
2018 Lesley Heller Gallery, Drew Shiflett: Sculptural Works 1984-2006, New York City
2017 Lesley Heller Workspsace, New York City (catalogue)
2012 Lesley Heller Workspace, New York City
2011-12 Guild Hall Museum – Spiga Gallery, East Hampton, New York (catalogue)
2010 The Drawing Room, East Hampton, New York
2008-09 Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
2006 Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
2004 Islip Art Museum, Collection Insights: Drew Shiflett, East Islip, New York
1993 The InterArt Center, New York City (catalogue)
1984-85 White Columns, New York City
1983 Fashion Moda, Paper Constructions, Bronx, New York

TWO-PERSON EXHIBITIONS:
2016 Drew Shiflett, Christoph Radke – On and Beyond The Grid – curated by Nicolaus Schmidt, Kunststiftung K52, Berlin, Germany
2012 Abdolreza Aminlari works on paper, and a sculpture by Drew Shiflett – curated by Deborah Brown, Storefront Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York
2011 Passion & Process – Drew Shiflett and Hiroyuki Hamada, curated by Susan Heatley, Ross School Gallery, East Hampton, New York

GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
2019:
Devine Intervention – curated by Theresa Hackett, Christ Episcopal Church, Sag Harbor, New York
On the Grid: Contemporary Explorations – curated by Scott Bluedorn, VSOP Projects, Greenport, New York
2018:
Works by Delano Dunn, Cyrilla Mozenter, Jim Osman, Lothar Osterburg, Drew Shiflett, Fran Siegel – back gallery, Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
Picnic – Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
A RADICAL VOICE: 23 Womencurated by Janet Goleas, Southampton Arts Center, Southampton, New York
2018 PAPERART, Calendar Project No. 10 – Schleunungdruck GmbH, Marktheidenfeld, Germany
2017:
Works by Nene Humphrey, Melissa Kretschmer, Drew Shiflett, Sara Sosnowy, John Torreano, Cullen Washington Jr. – back gallery, Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
On Repeat – curated by Raphael Rubinstein, Clarke & Associates, Houston, Texas (catalogue)
Summer Paper(s) – organized by John Torreano and Kevin Teare, TMC Gallery, Sag Harbor, New York
Holding It Together – curated by Teri Hackett, Hackett Studio, Brooklyn, New York
Thread Lines – curated by Joanna Kleinberg Romanow, Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft, Louisville, Kentucky – originated at The Drawing Center, New York City (catalogue)
2016:
Territory – curated by Henry Brown, Karen Hesse Flatow and Li Trincere, Crush Curatorial, Amagansett, New York
2015:
Peregrinations, Constellations – curated by Jeanne Heifetz, Schema Projects, Brooklyn, New York
2014-15:
Paper Reveries – curated by Kathleen Kucka , Shirley Fiterman Art Center, BMCC, New York City
New Additions to the Guild Hall Museum Permanent Collection 2010-2014 – curated by Christina Strassfield,
Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York
2014:
Thread Lines – with Louise Bourgeois, Sheila Hicks, Beryl Korot, Maria Lai, Elaine Reichek, Alan Shields, Lenore Tawney, Anne Wilson – curated by Joanna Kleinberg Romanow, The Drawing Center, NYC (catalogue)
Time Frames Marking Time – curated by Elisa Decker and Barbara Lubliner, Westbeth Gallery, New York City (catalogue)
2013:
Skin – curated by Suejin Jo, The Painting Center, New York City (catalogue)
46th Annual Artists of the Springs Invitational Exhibition – curated by Jennifer Cross at Ashawagh Hall, East Hampton, New York
artMRKTHamptons – with Lesley Heller Workspace, Bridgehampton, New York
Unhinged – Pierogi Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
2012:
Pencil Pushed – curated by Creighton Michael, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, and UT Downtown Gallery, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee (catalogue)
artMRKTHamptons – with Lesley Heller Workspace, Bridgehampton, New York
2010-11:
Last Book (Ultimo Libro) – curated by Luis Camnitzer at Zentral Bibliothek, Zurich, Switzerland, traveled to Buenos Aires and the Aguilar Branch of the New York Public Library, New York City
2010:
Core & Mantle – curated by Jill Conner, M55 Art, Long Island City Art Center, Long Island City, New York
String Theory – curated by Deborah Brown and Jason Andrew, Storefront Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Mean and Sneaking – curated by Vicki Sher, Five Myles Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Works by Stephen Antonakos, Jennifer Bartlett, Caio Fonseca, Bryan Hunt, Laurie
Lambrecht, Costantino Nivola, Raja Ram Sharma, Drew Shiflett and Jack
Youngerman – The Drawing Room, East Hampton, New York
2009:
The Challenge Of Collecting – Selections From The Permanent Collection – curated by Janet Goleas, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York
71st Guild Hall Artist Members Exhibition – curated by Christina Strassfield, Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York
2008:
41st Annual Springs Invitational – curated by Janet Goleas, Ashawagh Hall, East Hampton, New York
2007:
Art As Color – curated by Carole Jay, Jeanie Tengelsen Gallery, Art League of Long Island, Dix Hills, New York
Pillow Talk – curated by Mery Lynn McCorkle, Ruth Bachofner Gallery, Bergamot Station Arts Center, Santa Monica, California
Collection Insights: Recent Acquisitions – curated by Janet Goleas, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York
2005-06:
Plane And Form – curated by Jeff Rathermel, Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2005:
Beautiful Dreamer – curated by David Gibson, Spaces, Cleveland, Ohio (catalogue)
Six Outdoor Projects At LIU – curated by Matthew Freedman, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York (catalogue)
2004:
Art On Paper 2004 – curated by Ron Platt, The Weatherspoon Art Museum, Greensboro, North Carolina (catalogue)
200 Drawings – curated by Annie Herron & Barry Blinderman (from Pierogi Flat-files, Brooklyn, NY) at University Gallery of Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois
2003:
Work In Process – three-person show, Kristen Frederickson Contemporary Art, New York City
New Work New York – New Mexico  Annie Herron’s Selections from the Pierogi
Flatfiles, Carlsbad Museum and Art Center, Carlsbad, New Mexico
Worlds Apart Microcosm/Macrocosm — curated by K. G. Rogers, Axel Raben Gallery, New York City
Artenavas 2003 — art festival curated by Blanca Mora Sanchez, Las Navas Del Marques (Avila), Spain (catalogue)
New Projects Show — Dieu Donne Papermill & Gallery, New York City
Custom Fit — Smack Mellon, Brooklyn, New York
2002:
Art for Now — Kristen Frederickson Contemporary Art, New York City
TriBeCa Works on Paper Show — DFN Gallery, New York City
2001:
Liminal — curated by David Gibson, The Space @ Media Triangle, New York City; 2003, traveled to Hampden Gallery, U. of MA Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts
Nature Revisited — curated by Lesley Heller, Kenise Barnes Fine Art, Larchmont, New York
Sculpture — curated by Caroline Cox & Tim Spelios, Flipside Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Cross-Pollination — curated by Susan Joyce & Mery Lynn McCorkle, Holland Tunnel Gallery, Brooklyn, New York,
and The Arboretum of Los Angeles County, Arcadia, California
2000-01:
Invented Spaces — curated by Lesley Heller, The Work Space, Dolgenos Newman & Cronin LLP, New York City
2000:
Checked — Coat Check Room, Museum of Modern Art, New York City
1999:
New York Undiscovered — Markham-Murray Gallery, New York City
Making It Up — Wake Forest University Fine Arts Gallery, Winston-Salem, NC
1998:
Paper — Jeffrey Coploff Fine Art Ltd., New York City
Utopia — Momenta Art Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Domain — curated by Karen Shaw at Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York (catalogue)
Scale, relatively speaking — Art In General, New York City
1997:
Selected drawings curated by Joe Amrhein, from the Flat File at Pierogi 2000 Gallery in Brooklyn, New York; traveled to Corner House in Manchester, England, Gas Works Gallery in London, England, The Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn, New York – “Current Undercurrent:  Working in Brooklyn,”
The Gramercy International Contemporary Art Fair, Gramercy Park Hotel, New York City
The Art Exchange Show — Annie Herron Productions, 60 Broad Street, New York City
Spring Benefit — Sculpture Center, New York City
Across Lines — curated by Dan Devine, Rosenberg Gallery, Hofstra University, Hempstead, New York
Fresh — Jeffrey Coploff Fine Art Ltd., New York City
White Out — curated by Theresa Hackett, The Work Space, Dolgenos Newman & Cronin LLP, New York City
1996:
The Innocence of Ornaments — curated by Germaine Keller, St. Marks Position, New York City
Drawing From New York — Gray Matters Gallery, Dallas, Texas
The Art Exchange Show — Annie Herron Productions, 60 Broad Street, New York City
Water Line — curated by Barrie Black, Black & Herron Space, New York City
Black and White:  Sculptors’ Drawings — curated by Susan Mastrangelo, MMC Gallery, Marymount Manhattan College, New York City  (catalogue)
1995-96:
Recreation — curated by Karen Shaw, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York (catalogue)
1995:
Ooze — curated by Annie Herron, Black & Herron Space, New York City
Between This And That – NY Soho ’95 Biennial — curated by Carolanna Parlato at 473 Broadway, New York City
In Three Dimensions:  Women Sculptors of the ’90s  – Part III — curated by Charlotte Streifer Rubinstein, co-sponsored by The Women’s Caucus for Art/NYC Chapter and Snug Harbor Cultural Center, at Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island, New York (catalogue)
Spirit House — sculpture in Willie Birch’s installation, El Museo Francisco Oller y Diego Rivera at the Martin Luther King Urban Life Center, Buffalo, New York
The Crest Hardware Show — Crest Hardware, Brooklyn, New York
Delving and Tinkering — curated by Tom Butter, E. S. Van Dam Gallery, New York City
Beyond Circumstance — The Gallery at Hunter College, M.F.A. Building, New York City (catalogue)
Critical Mass — curated by Charles Long, McKinney Avenue Contemporary Museum, Dallas, Texas (catalogue)
1994:
Critical Mass — curated by Charles Long, Yale University School of Art, A&A Gallery, New Haven, Connecticut (catalogue)
Small & Wet – Abstract Painting & Sculpture — Bernard Toale Gallery, Boston, Massachusetts
Spirit House — sculpture in Willie Birch’s installation, Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center, Buffalo, New York; show traveled to 5501 Columbia – presented by Contemporary Culture and Documentary Arts, Dallas, Texas
1993:
Idio Cognito — curated by Caroline Cox, The Police Building (Grand Street), New York City, and William Patterson College, Ben Shahn Galleries, Wayne, New Jersey (catalogue)
Spirit House — sculpture in Willie Birch’s installation, Sculpture Center, New York City
Cartoonal Knowledge — Dooley Le Cappellaine Gallery, New York City
Arachnosphere — curated by Kathleen Cullen, consultant – Robert Mahoney, Ramnarine Gallery, Long Island City, New York
BWAC Spring Festival – Sculpture Survey ’93 — co-curated by Mariella Bisson and Vasela Sretenovic, One Main Space, Brooklyn, New York
1992:
Salon — Art In General, New York City
The Salon of the Mating Spiders — Herron Test-Site, Brooklyn, New York
The Neurotic Art Show II:  The Return of the Repressed — Artists Space, New York City
The Radio Show — Artists Space (in cooperation with Four Walls), New York City
The 1.5 Show — curated by Yvonne Muranushi and Russet Lederman, 148 Duane Street Gallery, New York City
The Travel and Leisure Show — Four Walls, Brooklyn, New York
January  – Sculpture Center, New York City
1991:
Selections from the Slide File I — OIA, New York City
1990:
Points of Origin — City Gallery, Dept. of Cultural Affairs, New York City
1988:
Soho Center for Visual Artists — New York City
1986:
Liberty Project
La Maison Francais, New York City
New York Academy of Sciences, New York City
New York Academy of Art, New York City
1985:
Update 84-85 — White Columns, New York City
1984:
Rhythm and Form — 22 Wooster Gallery, New York City
1983:
Letter From New York City  – Sheppard Gallery, University of Nevada at Reno, Reno, Nevada
1982-83:
55 Mercer Annual Invitational — 55 Mercer Street Artists, Inc., New York City
Sacred Artifacts, Objects of Devotion — Alternative Museum, New York City (catalogue)
1981:
Five From New York — Cannon Gallery, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, Maryland
1978:
The 1978 Maryland Biennial Exhibition — The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland (catalogue), The Dr. and Mrs. James Sherman Award
1976:
The 1976 Maryland Biennial Exhibition — The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland (catalogue), The Maryland Institute College of Art Award

COLLECTIONS:
2017 Francis J. Greenburger Collection, New York City
2012 Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton New York
2005 Baltimore Art Museum, Baltimore Maryland
2004 Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York
2001 Werner H. Kramarsky, New York City
2001 Alexander C. Cortesi, New York City
1995 Peco Energy, King of Prussia, Pennsylvania
1983 Best Products Co., Inc., Richmond, Virginia

TEACHING:
1997 Guest Lecturer of Art, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut
1995 Guest Lecturer of Art, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
1994 Guest Lecturer of Art, School of Visual Arts, New York City
1987 Lecturer of Art, University of Texas at Austin