EDUCATION:
1978 Maryland Institute College of Art – Hoffberger School of Painting – MFA
1974 Columbia College Chicago – BA
1970 Goddard College – Liberal Arts

GRANTS & AWARDS:
2009Artists’ Fellowship Award – Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts
New York Foundation for the Arts
2009Top Honors Award – 71st Guild Hall Artist Members Exhibition, awarded by juror,
Jodi Hauptman, curator – Dept. of Drawings, Museum of Modern Art
1993Mid Atlantic/NEA Regional Visual Arts Fellowship – Sculpture
Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation
1992Guggenheim Fellowship Award – Fine Arts
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
1990Artists’ Fellowship Award – Sculpture
New York Foundation for the Arts

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
2017Lesley Heller Workspsace, New York City (catalogue)
2012Lesley Heller Workspace, New York City
2011-12Guild Hall Museum – Spiga Gallery, East Hampton, New York (catalogue)
2010The Drawing Room, East Hampton, New York
2008-09Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
2006Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
2004Islip Art Museum, Collection Insights: Drew Shiflett, East Islip, New York
1993The InterArt Center, New York City (catalogue)
1984-85White Columns, New York City
1983Fashion Moda, Paper Constructions, Bronx, New York

TWO-PERSON EXHIBITIONS:
2016Drew Shiflett, Christoph Radke – On and Beyond The Grid – curated by
Nicolaus Schmidt, Kunststiftung K52, Berlin, Germany
2012Abdolreza Aminlari works on paper, and a sculpture by Drew Shiflett – curated by
Deborah Brown, Storefront Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York
2011Passion & Process – Drew Shiflett and Hiroyuki Hamada, curated by Susan Heatley,
Ross School Gallery, East Hampton, New York

GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
2018A RADICAL VOICE: 23 Womencurated by Janet Goleas, Southampton Arts Center, Southampton, New York
2018 PAPERART, Calendar Project No. 10 – Schleunungdruck GmbH, Marktheidenfeld, Germany
2017Works by Nene Humphrey, Melissa Kretschmer, Drew Shiflett, Sara Sosnowy, John Torreano, Cullen Washington Jr.
– back gallery, Lesley Heller Gallery, New York City
On Repeat – curated by Raphael Rubinstein, Clarke & Associates, Houston, Texas (catalogue)
Summer Paper(s) – organized by John Torreano and Kevin Teare, TMC Gallery, Sag Harbor, New York
Holding It Together – curated by Teri Hackett, Hackett Studio, Brooklyn, New York
Thread Lines – curated by Joanna Kleinberg Romanow, Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft, Louisville, Kentucky
– originated at The Drawing Center, New York City (catalogue)
2016Territory – curated by Henry Brown, Karen Hesse Flatow and Li Trincere, Crush Curatorial, Amagansett, New York
2015Peregrinations, Constellations – curated by Jeanne Heifetz, Schema Projects, Brooklyn, New York
2014-15Paper Reveries – curated by Kathleen Kucka , Shirley Fiterman Art Center, BMCC, New York City
New Additions to the Guild Hall Museum Permanent Collection 2010-2014 – curated by Christina Strassfield,
Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York
2014Thread Lines – with Louise Bourgeois, Sheila Hicks, Beryl Korot, Maria Lai, Elaine Reichek,
Alan Shields, Lenore Tawney, Anne Wilson
– curated by Joanna Kleinberg Romanow, The Drawing Center, New York City (catalogue)
Time Frames Marking Time – curated by Elisa Decker and Barbara Lubliner, Westbeth Gallery, New York City (catalogue)
2013Skin – curated by Suejin Jo, The Painting Center, New York City (catalogue)
46th Annual Artists of the Springs Invitational Exhibition – curated by Jennifer Cross at Ashawagh Hall, East Hampton, New York
artMRKTHamptons – with Lesley Heller Workspace, Bridgehampton, New York
Unhinged – Pierogi Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
2012Pencil Pushed – curated by Creighton Michael, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, and UT Downtown Gallery,
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee (catalogue)
artMRKTHamptons – with Lesley Heller Workspace, Bridgehampton, New York
2010-11Last Book (Ultimo Libro) – curated by Luis Camnitzer at Zentral Bibliothek, Zurich, Switzerland,
traveled to Buenos Aires and the Aguilar Branch of the New York Public Library, New York City
2010Core & Mantle – curated by Jill Conner, M55 Art, Long Island City Art Center, Long Island City, New York
String Theory – curated by Deborah Brown and Jason Andrew, Storefront Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Mean and Sneaking – curated by Vicki Sher, Five Myles Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Works by Stephen Antonakos, Jennifer Bartlett, Caio Fonseca, Bryan Hunt, Laurie
Lambrecht, Costantino Nivola, Raja Ram Sharma, Drew Shiflett and Jack
Youngerman – The Drawing Room, East Hampton, New York
2009The Challenge Of Collecting – Selections From The Permanent Collection
– curated by Janet Goleas, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York
71st Guild Hall Artist Members Exhibition
– curated by Christina Strassfield, Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York
200841st Annual Springs Invitational – curated by Janet Goleas, Ashawagh Hall, East Hampton, New York
2007Art As Color – curated by Carole Jay, Jeanie Tengelsen Gallery, Art League of Long Island, Dix Hills, New York
Pillow Talk – curated by Mery Lynn McCorkle, Ruth Bachofner Gallery,
Bergamot Station Arts Center, Santa Monica, California
Collection Insights: Recent Acquisitions – curated by Janet Goleas, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York
2005-06Plane And Form – curated by Jeff Rathermel, Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2005Beautiful Dreamer – curated by David Gibson, Spaces, Cleveland, Ohio (catalogue)
Six Outdoor Projects At LIU – curated by Matthew Freedman, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York (catalogue)
2004Art On Paper 2004 – curated by Ron Platt, The Weatherspoon Art Museum, Greensboro, North Carolina (catalogue)
200 Drawings – curated by Annie Herron & Barry Blinderman (from Pierogi Flat-files, Brooklyn, NY)
at University Gallery of Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois
2003Work In Process – three-person show, Kristen Frederickson Contemporary Art, New York City
New Work New York – New Mexico  Annie Herron’s Selections from the Pierogi
Flatfiles, Carlsbad Museum and Art Center, Carlsbad, New Mexico
Worlds Apart Microcosm/Macrocosm — curated by K. G. Rogers, Axel Raben Gallery, New York City
Artenavas 2003 — art festival curated by Blanca Mora Sanchez, Las Navas Del Marques (Avila), Spain (catalogue)
New Projects Show — Dieu Donne Papermill & Gallery, New York City
Custom Fit — Smack Mellon, Brooklyn, New York
2002Art for Now — Kristen Frederickson Contemporary Art, New York City
TriBeCa Works on Paper Show — DFN Gallery, New York City
2001Liminal — curated by David Gibson, The Space @ Media Triangle, New York City;
2003, traveled to Hampden Gallery, U. of MA Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts
Nature Revisited — curated by Lesley Heller, Kenise Barnes Fine Art, Larchmont, New York
Sculpture — curated by Caroline Cox & Tim Spelios, Flipside Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Cross-Pollination — curated by Susan Joyce & Mery Lynn McCorkle, Holland Tunnel Gallery, Brooklyn, New York,
and The Arboretum of Los Angeles County, Arcadia, California
2000-01Invented Spaces — curated by Lesley Heller, The Work Space, Dolgenos Newman & Cronin LLP, New York City
2000Checked — Coat Check Room, Museum of Modern Art, New York City
1999New York Undiscovered — Markham-Murray Gallery, New York City
Making It Up — Wake Forest University Fine Arts Gallery, Winston-Salem, NC
1998Paper — Jeffrey Coploff Fine Art Ltd., New York City
Utopia — Momenta Art Gallery, Brooklyn, New York
Domain — curated by Karen Shaw at Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York (catalogue)
Scale, relatively speaking — Art In General, New York City
1997Selected drawings curated by Joe Amrhein, from the Flat File at Pierogi 2000 Gallery in Brooklyn, New York;
traveled to Corner House in Manchester, England, Gas Works Gallery in London, England,
The Brooklyn Museumof Art, Brooklyn, New York – “Current Undercurrent:  Working in Brooklyn,”
The Gramercy International Contemporary Art Fair, Gramercy Park Hotel, New York City
The Art Exchange Show — Annie Herron Productions, 60 Broad Street, New York City
Spring Benefit — Sculpture Center, New York City
Across Lines — curated by Dan Devine, Rosenberg Gallery, Hofstra University, Hempstead, New York
Fresh — Jeffrey Coploff Fine Art Ltd., New York City
White Out — curated by Theresa Hackett, The Work Space, Dolgenos Newman & Cronin LLP, New York City
1996The Innocence of Ornaments — curated by Germaine Keller, St. Marks Position, New York City
Drawing From New York — Gray Matters Gallery, Dallas, Texas
The Art Exchange Show — Annie Herron Productions, 60 Broad Street, New York City
Water Line — curated by Barrie Black, Black & Herron Space, New York City
Black and White:  Sculptors’ Drawings — curated by Susan Mastrangelo,
MMC Gallery, Marymount Manhattan College, New York City  (catalogue)
1995-96Recreation — curated by Karen Shaw, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York (catalogue)
1995Ooze — curated by Annie Herron, Black & Herron Space, New York City
Between This And That – NY Soho ’95 Biennial — curated by Carolanna Parlato at 473 Broadway, New York City
In Three Dimensions:  Women Sculptors of the ’90s  – Part III — curated by Charlotte Streifer Rubinstein,
co-sponsored by The Women’s Caucus for Art/NYC Chapter and Snug Harbor Cultural Center,
at Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island, New York (catalogue)
Spirit House — sculpture in Willie Birch’s installation, El Museo Francisco Oller y Diego Rivera
at the Martin Luther King Urban Life Center, Buffalo, New York
The Crest Hardware Show — Crest Hardware, Brooklyn, New York
Delving and Tinkering — curated by Tom Butter, E. S. Van Dam Gallery, New York City
Beyond Circumstance — The Gallery at Hunter College, M.F.A. Building, New York City (catalogue)
Critical Mass — curated by Charles Long, McKinney Avenue Contemporary Museum, Dallas, Texas (catalogue)
1994Critical Mass — curated by Charles Long, Yale University School of Art,
A&A Gallery, New Haven, Connecticut (catalogue)
Small & Wet – Abstract Painting & Sculpture — Bernard Toale Gallery, Boston, Massachusetts
Spirit House — sculpture in Willie Birch’s installation, Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center, Buffalo, New York;
show traveled to 5501 Columbia
– presented by Contemporary Culture and Documentary Arts, Dallas, Texas
1993Idio Cognito — curated by Caroline Cox, The Police Building (Grand Street), New York City, and William Patterson
College, Ben Shahn Galleries, Wayne, New Jersey (catalogue)
Spirit House — sculpture in Willie Birch’s installation, Sculpture Center, New York City
Cartoonal Knowledge — Dooley Le Cappellaine Gallery, New York City
Arachnosphere — curated by Kathleen Cullen, consultant – Robert Mahoney, Ramnarine Gallery,
Long Island City, New York
BWAC Spring Festival – Sculpture Survey ’93 — co-curated by Mariella Bisson and Vasela Sretenovic,
One Main Space, Brooklyn, New York
1992Salon — Art In General, New York City
The Salon of the Mating Spiders — Herron Test-Site, Brooklyn, New York
The Neurotic Art Show II:  The Return of the Repressed — Artists Space, New York City
The Radio Show — Artists Space (in cooperation with Four Walls), New York City
The 1.5 Show — curated by Yvonne Muranushi and Russet Lederman, 148 Duane Street Gallery, New York City
The Travel and Leisure Show — Four Walls, Brooklyn, New York
January  – Sculpture Center, New York City
1991Selections from the Slide File I — OIA, New York City
1990Points of Origin — City Gallery, Dept. of Cultural Affairs, New York City
1988Soho Center for Visual Artists — New York City
1986Liberty Project
La Maison Francais, New York City
New York Academy of Sciences
New York City, New York Academy of Art, New York City
1985Update 84-85 — White Columns, New York City
1984Rhythm and Form — 22 Wooster Gallery, New York City
1983Letter From New York City  – Sheppard Gallery, University of Nevada at Reno, Reno, Nevada
1982-8355 Mercer Annual Invitational — 55 Mercer Street Artists, Inc., New York City
Sacred Artifacts, Objects of Devotion — Alternative Museum, New York City (catalogue)
1981Five From New York — Cannon Gallery, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, Maryland
1978The 1978 Maryland Biennial Exhibition — The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland (catalogue),
The Dr. and Mrs. James Sherman Award
1976The 1976 Maryland Biennial Exhibition — The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland (catalogue),
The Maryland Institute College of Art Award

COLLECTIONS:
2017Francis J. Greenburger Collection, New York City
2012Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton New York
2005Baltimore Art Museum, Baltimore Maryland
2004Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York
2001Werner H. Kramarsky, New York City
2001Alexander C. Cortesi, New York City
1995Peco Energy, King of Prussia, Pennsylvania
1983Best Products Co., Inc., Richmond, Virginia

TEACHING:
1997Guest Lecturer of Art, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut
1995Guest Lecturer of Art, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
1994Guest Lecturer of Art, School of Visual Arts, New York City
1987Lecturer of Art, University of Texas at Austin